Check out the ’24 BFI day sheet
Bob Feist set this roping up so the fundamentals alone are challenging. That means teams who can outscore and outride the others can win. And THAT means anybody from teenagers to world champs to weekenders with day jobs have a chance. And they’re all entered this year!
Plenty of former BFI champs are in the mix, like 2018 winners Chris Francis and Cade Passig, and some are teamed with youngsters. Clay Tryan and Jade Corkill are bringing teenagers Nicky Northcott and Tyler Tryan. Then there’s Rich Skelton, who’s got Denton Parish, and Walt Woodard will come tight with Devon McDaniel.
Some fun new teams are on the roster, like Colby Lovell with Dakota Kirchenschlager, or Garrett Tonozzi with Cory Petska. Talented horse trainers Andy Holcomb and Kirby Blankenship have partnered up. And some guys are specially made for this roping, like Andrew Ward who is spinning for world champ Kollin Von Ahn.
We have two females in the mix this year; one is a header this time. Wyoming native Willow Wilson and her husband, Todd, are the 30th team out. Headers Jr Dees and Brock Hanson have switched ends to heel for Braden Pirrung and Thomas Braman, respectively. And the second-to-last header to nod his head was named for this roping. Ketch Kelton will try his luck with Denton Dunning.
DRAW | HEADER | HEADER SPONSOR | HEELER | HEELER SPONSOR |
---|---|---|---|---|
1A | Logan Graham | Hope Livestock T-G Cattle | Douglas Henry | Henry Performance Horses |
1B | Cole Morgan | Justin De La Garza | ||
1 | Trent Cornelius | JC Williams | 4S Equine Legends of Team Roping | |
2 | Jarett Freeman | JD Holland | Ricochet Fuel Distribution | |
3 | Mason Appleton | D-F Rope Horses | Cooper Freeman | |
4 | Blake Deckard | Western Solutions Insurance Kd Trucking | Sawyer Barham | Western Solutions Insurance KD Trucking |
5 | Dalton Titsworth | Outlaw Construction | Dane Reed | Outlaw Construction |
6 | Brooks Dahozy | Wrangler Cactus Ropes | Porter Bryant | Classic Rope Zesterra |
7 | Peyton Holliday | Landmark Gsi | Tanner Braden | Landmark GSI |
8 | Kade Sherwood | Orlando Jauregui | MJ Rope Horses | |
9 | Roan Oldfield | Specialty Components & Fasteners | John Hisel | GI Ranches |
10 | Wyatt Imus | Tyler Mcknight | ||
11 | Ben Jordan | Action Plumbing | Scott Luaki | Jordan River Cattle |
12 | Korbin Rice | Custom Welding | Logan Moore | |
13 | Brit Ellerman | Texas Saddlery Keeter Trucking | Jake South | |
14 | Brent Mibb | Mibb Construction | Lane Reeves | D-F Rope Horses |
15 | Tee Mc Leod | Sid Sporer | ||
16 | Payden Emmett | Oke Performance Horses | Jace Davis | Cross Dirt Work |
17 | Cole Eiguren | Wash Rack 95 Car Wash | Tyler Eiguren | Wash Rack 95 Car Wash |
18 | Jon Peterson | Jett Hillman | ||
19 | Ty Arnold | Ryan Motes | 100X Equine Seven X Custom Jewelry | |
20 | Austin Barstow | Top Hand Ropes JLH Hay Ranch | Jorge Pina Lopez | |
21 | Bodie Mattson | Cody Lansing | ||
22 | Kreece Thompson | Rance Doyal | ||
23 | Cody Reed | Larry & Amy Nixon | Jace Mc Daniel | Team Equine Saddle Pads Southern States Metal Supply |
24 | Dawson Graham | Dillon Graham | ||
25 | Peyton Walters | Justin Discount Boots Cactus Ropes | Brandon Gonzales | Flying G Properties LLC Battle Axe Ranch |
26 | Matt Griswell | Butler Transport & Fuel Rawhide Feeds | Kory Koontz | Butler Transport & Fuel Rawhide Feeds |
27 | Jace Bland | Tyson Thompson | ||
28 | Brayden Schmidt | Michael E Calmelat | ||
29 | Paul David Tierney | LJ Yeahquo | Black Wold Performance Horses Stillwater Equine | |
30 | Willow Wilson | Lost Soldier Oil & Gas | Todd Wilson | Lost Soldier Oil And Gas |
31 | Zach Woods | Gavin Foster | ||
32 | Ky Kreder | Wrangler Fast Back Ropes | Tyler Manion | Legacy Broker Group |
33 | Wheston Jones | More Gas LLC | Blake Barnes | 4B Construction |
34 | Rhett Anderson | Jared Fillmore | Janey Lous Bakery | |
35 | Brandon Farris | Firestone Trucking BS Cattle | Braden Harmon | Johnson & Biscone Firestone Trucking |
36 | Tyler Waters | Hebert’s Town & County Ram | Blaine Vick | |
37 | Tanner Tomlinson | Roper Apparel Lone Star Ropes | Patrick Smith | |
38 | Cyle Denison | Dustin Davis | Register Brothers Cattle | |
39 | Marcus Theriot | Cole Curry | ||
40 | Cole Davis | Davis 20 Beef | Catcher Gasperson | North Texas Compression |
41 | Andy Holcomb | 101 Livestock Supply Co | Kirby Blankenship | Ag Trust Farm Credit |
42 | Dalton Turner | Colton Johnson | R.L. Walker Transportation C.E. Barker Ltd | |
43 | Bode Baize | Corriente Saddle & Buckle Company | York Gill | |
44 | Josh Torres | Caleb Hendrix | Peek Brothers Construction | |
45 | Jeff Flenniken | Fay Ranches | Jake Minor | Central Washington Equine Hospital |
46 | Jake Orman | Corey Hendrick | Worldwide Employee Housing | |
47 | Logan Olson | Cody Hintz | ||
48 | Zane Thompson | Bar S Services Riatta Rentals | Blake Walker | E.S. Walker Construction |
49 | Curry Kirchner | Jake Edwards | G. Stone Motors | |
50 | Jake Pancost | Junior Zambrano | ||
51 | Brye Crites | Premier Real Estate Group Flying Cow Genetics | Tyler Worley | Moore Home & Ranch Realty |
52 | Chet Weitz | Sergio Gonzales | ||
53 | Kellan Johnson | 2D Performance Horses | Carson Johnson | 2D Performance Horses |
54 | Zach Kilgus | Black Star Pipe | Caleb Anderson | Due East Cattle Co Black Star Pipe |
55 | Brenten Hall | Panola Pipe & Salvage | Kaden Profili | Panola Pipe & Salvage |
56 | Casey Hicks | Bubble Springs Ranch | Steve Orth | |
57 | Aaron Tsinigine | Jaylen Eldridge | ||
58 | Chris Francis | Mathews Land & Cattle | Cade Passig | Mathews Land & Cattle |
59 | Nelson Wyatt | Lane Mitchell | ||
60 | Bobby Joe Hill | Chad Mathes | ||
61 | Braden Pirrung | Jr Dees | Precision Hydrovac Dees Performance Horses | |
62 | Shay Carroll | Howards Mechanical Inc | Jace Helton | |
63 | Miles Baker | Trey Johnson | Trey Johnson Leadership Trey Johnson Ministries | |
64 | Lightning Aguilera | Primos Feed & Supply Stretch Roping Dummy | Jonathon Torres | Primos Feed & Supply |
65 | Wyatt Bray | Classic Ropes Ranch Hand Solar Lighting | Paden Bray | Classic Ropes Ranch Hand Solar Lighting |
66 | Clayton Van Aken | Cullen Teller | Black Label Services Wrangler | |
67 | Kevin Williams | Jake Pianalto | ||
68 | Kolton Schmidt | CVS Controls | Landon Glenn | E Kelly Cattle Company |
69 | Clint Peverly | Levi Pettigrew | ||
70 | Justin Pruitt | JS Cattle Co Cactus Ropes | Luke Atchison | Rising Sun Quarter Horses |
71 | Coy Brittain | Texas B Excavation | Colton Brittain | Texas B Excavation |
72 | Joe Macoubrie | Jeff Bryan Chevrolet Walkers Western Store | Kingston Chan | KC Cattle Co |
73 | Trevor Nowlin | Jacob Auza | ||
74 | Justin Davis | Just N Case Builders | Zane Bruce | |
75 | Pedro Egurrola | Casino Morongo | JC Flake | Cactus Ropes Kimes Ranch |
76 | Bobby Mote | Reliance Ranches | TJ Mercer | Reliance Ranches |
77 | Coleman Proctor | Lone Star Ropes | Logan Medlin | Depot Farm & Ranch Insurance |
78 | Bubba Buckaloo | Daniel Braman IV | ||
79 | Luke Brown | Travis Graves | Cinch Jeans | |
80 | Cody Snow | Best Ever Pads | Hunter Koch | Best Ever Pads |
81 | Cash Duty | Cactus Ropes | Ross Ashford | Ashford Performance Horses |
82 | Jake Smith | Douglas Rich | ||
83 | Ryne Hutton | H4 Land & Cattle | Tommy Zuniga | H4 Land And Cattle |
84 | Thomas Braman | Brock Hanson | ||
85 | Kevin Poteete | Whitney DeSalvo | ||
86 | Quinton Parchman | Tree Pro Vegetation Mgt Jenkins Perf Horses | Garrett Smith | L&P Carpet Franklin Theatre |
87 | Coy Rahlmann | Billie Jack Saebens | D-F Rope Horses | |
88 | Jake Clay | Trey Yates | Rolling V Performance Horses | |
89 | Dustin Egusquiza | Lone Star Ropes | Levi Lord | Cactus Ropes |
90 | Tj Watts | Stampede Services | Josh Fillmore | Rt Performance Horses |
91 | Max Kuttler | Howe Precast | Cashton Weidenbener | Howe Precast |
92 | Devon McDaniel | Re Pax LLC | Walt Woodard | Permian International Auctions Rocker T Cattle Co |
93 | Camden Hoelting | John Deere Schaefer Equipment | Dawson McMaster | The Ranch Bar & Grill Praire Land Partners |
94 | Clint Summers | Jake Long | ||
95 | Slade Wood | Gage Williams | Williams Cattle Co RTR Enviromental | |
96 | Tanner James | JS Cattle Co | Truman Magnus | |
97 | Adam Rose | 3K9 Ranch | Gralyn Elkins | Walking E Performance Horses |
98 | Kaleb Driggers | Junior Nogueira | ||
99 | Manny Egusquiza | Evan Arnold | Rumor Has It | |
100 | Billy Bob Brown | Centramatic | Josh Patton | Wild West Trailers |
101 | Chad Masters | Wyatt Cox | JS Cattle Co | |
102 | Corben Culley | Price Storage Wedgewood Roofing | Austin Rogers | Commercial Construction |
103 | Tyler Tryan | Jade Corkill | ||
104 | James Arviso | Jr Gonzales | Gamblers Row | |
105 | Clay Smith | Premier Rope Horses | Coleby Payne | Steros Services |
106 | Cutter Cain | Hayden Powell | ||
107 | Garrett Tonozzi | Conquer Equine Wrangler | Cory Petska | Cinch |
108 | Tyler Wade | Power Performance Horses Equinety | Wesley Thorp | |
109 | Derrick Begay | Yeti | Colter Todd | Dynamite Horseman Supply |
110 | Jake Cooper | Chase Graves | ||
111 | David Walker | Diamond D Trucking | Austin Rains | |
112 | Michael Bell | Arco Bell Horseshoeing | Jake Cripps | Arco Enviromental Cripps Land And Cattle |
113 | Clay Tryan | Nicky Northcott | ||
114 | Shane Philipp | Classic Rope Philipp Ranch | Joseph Harrison | Smarty Community Coffee |
115 | Riley Kittle | Will Woodfin | ||
116 | JC Yeahquo | Gold Buckle Construction | Buddy Hawkins | Stretch Roping Dummy’s Big Bite Dally Wrap |
117 | Andrew Ward | Great Plains Construction 3S Services | Kollin Vonahn | 3S Services |
118 | Jaxon Hill | Crossroads Cattle Cactus Saddlery | Jessen James | Crossroads Cattle Cactus Saddles |
119 | Denton Parish | Rich Skelton | Reliance Ranches Heel-O-Matic | |
120 | Blake Hughes | Lone Star Ropes | Brady Norman | |
121 | Spencer Mitchell | Casino Morongo | Trigger Hargrove | Firestone Trucking |
122 | Colby Lovell | Dakota Kirchenschlager | ||
123 | Logan Westcott | Casino Morongo | Whip Peterson | Casino Morongo |
124 | Ketch Kelton | Kelly’s Reload K2 Cattle And Horses | Denton Dunning | Casino Morongo |
125 | Erich Rogers | Casino Morongo | Paul Eaves |