BFI, Author at Bob Feist Invitational Team Roping

Charlie 1 Horse All-Girl Breakaway Results

Aggregate: 1. Josie Conner, 12.59 seconds on 3 head, $10,000; 2. Cassidy Kelly, 14.3 seconds on 3 head, $6,000; 3. Sarah Angelone, 14.42 seconds on 3 head, $4,500; 4. Shelby Whiting, 15.27 seconds on 3 head, $3,500; 5. Rylea Fabrizio, 15.92 seconds on 3 head, $2,500; 6. Amber Coleman, 16.13 seconds on 3 head, $2,000; 7. Darcy Good, 17.35 seconds on 3, $1,750; 8. Jenna Lee Adams, 18.29 seconds on 3, $1,500; 9. Bailey Gubert, 23.19 seconds on 3, $1,000

 

First Round: 1. Beau Peterson, 3.21 seconds, $1,000; 2. Tia Wallace, 3.42 seconds, $750; 3. Halle Tatham, 3.55 seconds, $500

 

Second Round: 1. Bailey Gubert, 3.23 seconds, $1,000; 2. Sammy Taylor, 3.57 seconds, $750; 3. Hali Williams, 4.25 seconds, $500

 

Short Round: 1. Sarah Angelone, 3.67 seconds, $750 

 

18 & Under Incentive: 1. Josie Connor, 8.85 seconds on 2 head, $1,000; 2. Caydence Crawford, 10.1 seconds on 2 head, $600; 3. Harley Meged, 18.27 seconds on 2 head, $400

Charlie 1 Horse All-Girl Team Roping Results

Aggregate

  1.     Hope Thompson and Whitney Desalvo, 30.78 seconds on four head, worth $20,000
  2.     Rylea Rae Fabrizio and Debbie Fabrizio, 38.64 seconds on four head, worth $7,500
  3.     Dana Markham and Courtney Crites, 39.84 seconds on four head, wiorth $5,000
  4.     Kylee Herrin and Jessy Remsburg, 40.86 seconds on four head, worth $4,000
  5.     Emily Gately and Rylie Smith, 41.94 seconds on four head, worth $3,500
  6.     Kayelen Helton and Lorraine Moreno, 42.16 seconds on four head, worth $3,000
  7.     Casey Warford and Kersti Passig, 43.27 seconds on four head, worth $2,500
  8.     Deb Raulerson and Danielle Lowman, 43.55 seconds on four head, worth $1,750
  9.     Utah Ward and Danielle Lowman, 44.34 seconds on four head, worth $1,250
  10.   Kylee Herrin and Lorraine Moreno, 45.70 seconds on four head, worth $1,000

 

First Round:

  1.     Lari Dee Guy and Annette Stahl, 6.89-second run, worth $1,000
  2.     Alex Loiselle and Becky Cannizzaro, 7.16-second run, worth $800
  3.     Lari Dee Guy and Whitney Desalvo, 7.68-second run, worth $400

 

Second Round:

  1.     Morgan Sutrgeon and Whitney Desalvo, 6.03-second run, worth $1,000
  2.     Sarah Angelone and Rylie Smith, 6.06-second run, worth $800
  3.     Cadee Williams and Kim Grubbs, 6.11-second run, worth $400

 

Short Round:

  1.     Kelsey Barry and Jessica Johnson, 8.48-second run, worth $1,000
  2.     Utah Ward and Rylie Smith, 10.57-second run, worth $800

 

Incentive

  1.     Kersti Passig and Lenay Willie, 27.42 seconds on three head, worth $7,500
  2.     Utah Ward and Danielle Lowman, 28.88 seconds on three head, worth $3,500
  3.     Deb Raulerson and Chelsey Bushnell, 28.92 seconds on three head, worth $2,500
  4.     Carly Wettlaufer and Ruby Magnus, 34.12 seconds on three head, worth $1,500

 

10.5 with 9.5 Incentive Results

Aggregate (on 4): 1. Manuel Rocha and Stephen Stewart, 34.53 seconds, $120,000; 2. Brian Jeffreys and Jason Jones, 35.43 seconds, $80,000; 3. Ferron Lucero and Perri Sanchez, 36.62 seconds, $60,000; 4. Sonny Anderson and Bubba Hartis, 37.51 seconds, $40,000; 5. Craig Moore and Dustin Payton, 37.84 seconds, $30,000; 6. Geg Graden and Guy Graden, 38.40 seconds, $20,000; 7. Nathan Coffelt and Chris Pomeroy, 38.52 seconds, $15,000; 8. Nicky Delgado and Kevin Parker, 38.68 seconds, $14,000; 9. Arnold Felts and Jahew Thorp, 39.45 seconds, $13,000; 10. Larry Rice and Alan Chappell, 39.63 seconds, $12,000; 11. Terry Butt and Cody Taton, 39.94 seconds, $11,000; 12. Bob Herrington and Scott Seiler, 40.35 seconds, $9,000; 14. Kenny Kuykendall and Scott Adrian, 41.56 seconds, $8,000; 15. Steve Hinson and Shane Holder, 43.57 seconds, $6,000; 16. Richard Nolen and Michael Raney, 43.71 seconds, $5,000

 

Incentive (on 3) : 1. Manual Rocha and Stephen Stewart, 24.98 seconds, $20,000; 2. Greg Graden and Guy W. Graden, 28.93 seconds, $12,000; 3. Xavier H. Villarreal and Hook Kindle, 30.64 seconds, $4,500; 4. Corey Sanchez and Trent W. Ward, 31.47 seconds, $8,000. 

 

First Round: 1. Corey Sanchez and Trent W. Ward, 6.15 seconds, $4,000; 2. Jeff Schieber and Hank Morgan, 7.12 seconds, $3,000; 3. Chick Wilfong and Cory Lloyd, 7.29 seconds, $2,500. 

 

Second Round: 1. Jack Foster and Clay Armstrong, 6.20 seconds, $4,000; 2. Xavier H. Villarreal and Benny Tamez, 6.76 seconds, $3,000; 3. (tie) Lonnie Cox and Travis Patterson, 6.86 seconds, $1,250; 3. (tie) B Rad Lands and Jon Cody Sanchez, 6.86 seconds. 

Short Round: 1. Kirby Hill and Tony Lang, 13.0 seconds, $4,000; 2. Brian S. Jeffreys and Jason Jones, 7.63 seconds, $3,000; 3 Terry Butt and Cody Taton, 8.03 seconds, $2,500.

11.5 Businessman’s Results

Aggregate (on 4): 1. Rusty Goforth and Andy Anaya, 34.19 seconds, $140,000; 2. Jeff Schieber and Nathan Golay, 34.47 seconds, $90,000; 3. Samuel Livingston and Danny Zuniga, 34.76 seconds, $58,000; 4. LaRaye Stipes and David Walker, 36.75 seconds, $30,000; 5. Barry Berg and Dustin Noblitt, 36.76 seconds, $20,000; 6. Ernie Cordova and Chance Kiehne, 38.1 seconds, $15,000; 7. Joe Beaver and David Markham, 38.88 seconds, $12,000; 8. Ricky Schultz and Jesse DeBord, 38.39 seconds, $10,000; 9. Mike Row and Steve Harrison, 38.41 seconds, $9,000; 10. Mark Calagna and Justin Saulters, 38.63 seconds, $8,500; 11. Chick Wilfong and Billy Simmons, 39.07 seconds, $8,500; 12. Justin Turner and Seth Schafer, 39.79 seconds, $8,000; 13. Anna Gregory and John Gregory, 40.14 seconds, $8,000. 

 

Consolation Average (on 3): 1. Mel Smith and Larry Cox, 21.64 seconds, $7,500; 2. Ricky Bolin and Brock Middleton, 23.47 seconds, $6,000; 3. Beverly Robbins and Guy W. Graden, 23.59 seconds, $4,000; 4. Tish Luke and Harrison Teixeira, 23.82 seconds, $3,000; 5. Xavier H. Villarreal and Jesse Beam, 24.99 seconds, $2,000.

 

First Round: 1. Kyndall K Bates and Dustin Darling, 6.18 seconds, $5,000; 2. Cody Stutenkemper and Chris Pomeroy, 7.02 seconds, $3,500; 3. Shane Dockrey and Daniel Chartney, 7.32 seconds, $1,500

 

Second Round: 1. Rusty Carter and Ryan Victory, 6.12 seconds, $5,000; 2. Matt Raulston and Bradley Ball, 6.29 seconds, $3,500; 3. Gaylon Robinson and Scott Morlan, 6.48 seconds, $1,500

 

Third Round: 1. Joe Rios and Bobby Simmons, 6.35 seconds, $5,000; 2. Ryan T. Benton and Shaun Berry, 6.41 seconds, $3,500; 3. Mike Woolven and Dennis Moore, 6.43 seconds, $1,500.

 

Short Round: 1.Herman Wheaton and David Miller, 8.14 seconds, $5,000; 2. Cameron Southard and Tooter Silver, 11.57 seconds, $3,500; 3. Brandon Foster and Gary Hughes, 13.71 seconds, $1,500

12.5 Oilfield Classic Results

Aggregate: 1. Chick Wilfong and Todd Thompson, 32.58 seconds on four, $180,000; 2. Tim Robinson and Jerry Skaggs, 32.90 seconds on four, $120,000; 3. John J Thompson and Levi Pettigrew, 33.22 seconds on four, $80,000; 4. Wyatt Rita and Chaz Rita, 33.77 seconds on four, $60,000; 5. Granger Insco and Chad E Martin, 33.79 seconds on four, $40,000; 6. Denver Collins and Steve Mauldin, 34.25 seconds on four, $30,000; 7. Mel Smith and Tee Woolman, 34.61 seconds on four, $20,000; 8. Matthew Barnes and Jabin Rice, 34.91 seconds on four, $18,000; 9. Emily Gately and Zack Woods, 34.94 seconds on four, $16,000; 10. Chance Hanna and Brent Mays, 35.06 seconds on four, $15,000; 11. Hunter Stanley and Darrell Tatum, 35.10 seconds on four, $13,000; 12. Mickey Miller and Danny Teel, 35.50 seconds on four, $11,000; 13. Matthew Barnes and Jeff Hilton, 35.69 seconds on four, $10,000; 14. Luke Dufrene and Guy Norris, 35.86 seconds on four, $9,000; 15. Sage Lamunyon and Mitch Murray, 36.66 seconds on four, $8,000; 16. Nathan Poss and Jon Pudwill, 39.28 seconds on four, $7,000; 17. Mike Row and David Miller, 39.29 seconds on four, $6,000; 18. Brother Campbell and Derrick Davis, 39.71 seconds on four, $6,000; 19. Heithe Williams and Taylor Biggs, 40.63 seconds on four, $5,000; 20. Darin Simpson and Rodney Wilcox, 40.88 seconds on four, $5,000

 

First Round: 1. David Berry and Adam Hubler, 6.22 seconds, $5,000; 2. Joshua Bray and Gary Hughes, 6.78 seconds, $4,000; 3. Ricky Mellman and Trent W Ward, 6.80 seconds, $3,000

 

Second Round: 1. Clint Peverley and Clinton I Jackson, 6.30 seconds, $5,000; 2. Jim Matlack and Jay Ellerman, 6.40 seconds, $4,000; 3. Donald Wilson and Nick Deleon, 6.44 seconds, $3,000

Short Round: 1. Hunter Stanley and Darrell Tatum, 7.26 seconds, $4,000; 2. Emily Gately and Zack Woods, 7.37 seconds, $2,500; 3. Mickey Miller and Danny Teel, 7.37 seconds, $2,500

THE FEIST Results – 45th annual Bob Feist Invitational

Aggregate: 1. Jake Cooper Clay and Billie Jack Saebens, 47.11 seconds on six, $150,000; 2. James Arviso and Josh Patton, 47.21 seconds on six, $100,000; 3. Rhen Richard and Jeremy Buhler, 47.35 seconds on six, $70,000; 4. Chad Masters and Cory Petska, 47.92 on six, $50,000; 5. Bubba Buckaloo and Joseph Harrison, 48.33 seconds on six, $30,000; 6. Blake Hughes and Brady Norman, 48.54 seconds on six, $20,000; 7. Wyatt Bray and Cutter Thomison, 48.83 on six, $15,000; 8. Kaden Richard and Brady Ramone, 49.23 seconds on six, $12,000; 9. Dawson Graham and Dillon Graham, 49.24 seconds on six, $10,000; 10. Dustin Egusquiza and Travis Graves, 38.92 seconds on five, $9,000; 11. Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins, 39.37 seconds on five, $8,000; 12. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan, 39.68 seconds on five, $7,500; 13. JC Yeahquo and LJ Yeahquo, 40.56 seconds on five, $6,500; 14. Clay Tryan and Jake Long, 40.82 seconds on five, $6,500; 15. Casey Hicks and Steve Orth, 41.13 seconds on five, $6,500

 

First Round: 1. Erich Rogers and Paden Bray, 6.92 seconds, $8,000; 2. Riley Minor and Brady Minor, 6.99 seconds, $6,000; 3. Keven Daniel and Adam Plyler, 7.55 seconds, $4,000; 4. Jake Cooper Clay and Billie Jack Saebens, 7.56 seconds, $2,000. 

 

Second Round: 1. Clay Smith and Jade Corkill, 6.45 seconds, $8,000; 2. Tanner Tomlinson and Patrick Smith, 6.74 seconds, $6,000; 3. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan, 7.03 seconds, $4,000; 4. Hayes Smith and Cullen Teller, 7.06 seconds, $2,000. 

 

Third Round: 1. Aaron Tsinigine and Landen Glenn, 5.47 seconds, $8,000; 2. Clay Smith and Jade Corkill, 5.79 seconds, $6,000; 3. Dustin Egusquiza and Travis Graves, 5.97 seconds, $4,000; 4. Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira, 6.39 seconds, $2,000. 

 

Fourth Round: 1. Britt Smith and Jake SMith, 5.58 seconds, $8,000; 2. Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins, 5.59 seconds, $6,000; 3. Clint Summers and Ross Ashford, 5.66 seconds, $4,000; 4. Kolton Schmidt and Wyatt Cox, 5.73 seconds, $2,000

 

Fifth Round: 1. Chad Masters and Cory Petska, 5.68 seconds, $8,000; 2. (tie) Braden Pirrung and Lane Siggins, 5.70 seconds, $5,000; 2. (tie) Marcus Theriot and Jim Ross Cooper, 5.70 seconds, $5,000; 3. JC Yeahquo and LJ Yeahquo, 5.89 seconds, $2,000.

 

Short Round: 1. Bubba Buckaloo and Joseph Harrison, 6.95 seconds, $4,000; 2. James Arviso and Josh Patton, 7.32 seconds, $3,000; 3. Dawson Graham and Dillon Graham, 7.54 seconds, $2,000; 4. Kaden Richard and Brady Ramone, 7.71 seconds, $1,000

15.5 Results – Wrangler BFI Week

Aggregate: 1. Spencer Mitchell and Trigger Hargrove, 31.22 seconds, $40,000; 2. Trevor Kirchenschlager and Spencer Mitchell, 31.46 seconds, $26,000; 3. Casey Hicks and Trigger Hargrove, 32.43 seconds, $20,000; 4. Justin Parrish and Kyle R Crick, 33.22 seconds, $15,000; 5. Casey Hicks and Shawn Trimble, 33.37 seconds, $12,000; 6. Brandon Farris and Tyler Coleman, 33.96 seconds, $11,000; 7. Cutter Cain and Blayne Horne, 34.14 seconds, $8,000; 8. Cason Richey and Justin Lynn Copp, 34.27 seconds, $8,000.

First Round: 1. Spencer Mitchell and Trigger Hargrove, 7.01 seconds, $4,500; 2. Eli Green and Daniel Reed, 7.12 seconds, $3,000; 3. Gary Hill and Jessen James, 7.41 seconds, $1,500. 

Short Round: 1. Bobby Mote and Derrick Jantzen, 6.7 seconds, $4,500; 2. Anthony Lucia, 6.71 seconds, $3,000; 3. Brandon Farris and Derrick Jantzen, 6.77, $1,500. 

Hooey JR BFI Open Results

Aggregate: 1. James Arviso and Landen Glenn, 32.93 seconds on four head, $25,000; 2. Jace Thorstenson and Denton Dunning, 35.75 on four head, $17,000; 3. Mason Appleton and JR Gonzalez, 35.93 on four head, $12,500; 4. Cole Smith and Michael Eugenio Calmelat, 36.6 on four head, $9,000; 5. Kyler Beshirs and Belden Cox, 41.34 on four head, $7,500; 6. Cutter Cain and Trey Moore, 41.34 on four head, $5,000; 7. Shye Pate and Catcher Gasperson, 43.53 on four head, $4,000; 8. Eli Green and Chase Helton, 45.13 on four head, $3,000

First Round: 1. Zane Collins and Chase McGuire, 6.68 seconds, $2,400; 2. Mason Appleton and Landen Glenn, 7.11 seconds, $600; 2. Brayden Schmidt and Logan Cullen, 7.11 seconds, $600

Second Round: 1. Cole Smith and Michael Eugenio Calmelat, 6.42 seconds, $2,400; 2. Jake Jet Toberer and Cashton Weidenbener, 6.77 seconds, $1,200

Third Round: 1. Cole Smith and Denton Dunning, 6.44 seconds, $2,400; 2. Raesh Casebolt and Nicky Northcott, 6.47 seconds, $1,200

Short Round: Daxtyn Feild and Howdy Jackson, 9.08 seconds, $2,400

Hooey JR BFI 10.5 Results

First Round: 1. Hayden Sanders and Trey Toft, 6.78 seconds, $2,500; 2. Walker Smith and Hayes Johnson, 6.8 seconds, $2,000; 3. Jhett Vanderhamm and Clay Mecklenburg, 6.98 seconds, $1,500.

Second Round: 1.Blaine Coates and Sid Harvey, 4.99, $2,500; 2. Preston Ivey and Brayden Morris, 5.49 seconds, $2,000; 3. Kyler Kanady and Braxton Barker, 5.76, $1,500. 

Short Round: 1. Daxtyn Feild, 7.62 seconds, $2,500; 2. Brayden Edney and Trevor Miller, 8.51 seconds, $2,000; 3. Tanner G Evans and Bray Fenoglio, 8.87 seconds, $1,500.

Aggregate: 1. Blaine Burleson and Colton W Clayton, 31.27, $22,000; 2. Aaron Raulston and Kelon Andrews, 31.39 seconds, $16,000; 3. Kalia Medeiros and Kannon Nunnery, 33.22, $11,500. 4. Samuel Mendoza and Rey Guevara II, 34.12, $9,500; 5. Harley Marshall and Brayden Morris, 34.14, $8,000; 6. Shye Pate and Trey Toft, 34.30, $6,000; 7. Jaxon Stoker and Levi Sasser, 36.70, $5,000; 8. (tie) Carson Emmons and Clancy Teague, 37.37, $3,750; 8. (tie) Quincy L Sullivan and Brock Rouse, 37.37, $3,750; 10. Will Jones and Cort Jones, 39.73, $3,000. 

Draw Team Wins #9 Incentive, Almost $8K Each

In 2017, when Ullman-Peterson Events added the breakaway competition and all-around bonus to the annual Charlie 1 Horse All-Girl Challenge team roping at Wrangler BFI Week, they also incorporated an Incentive for lady team ropers with lower classifications.

This year too, producers tweaked the team-roping format to “pick one/draw one.” One such drawn team won the #9 Incentive on three, worth $7,500.

“I love this incentive,” said Chelsea Bushnell. “You have a chance to draw some good ropers, and it makes it fun because you get to meet new girls and get to rope more times.”

The college graduate from Red Bluff, California, didn’t know her partner – Keely Kirkman of Livermore – and they’re actually a #8 team, since both are classified as #4 ropers. Kirkman, 38, is a mom of one daughter, while Bushnell, 23, is an assistant rodeo coach at Cal Poly – San Luis Obispo.

They were clean on all three steers to nail the fifth call-back position in the main roping. Then, their 10-second run in the finals secured third place in the main aggregate, too, for $8,000. Each woman took home $7,750.

“BFI Week in Reno is a great place to have an all-girl roping,” said Mary Jane Carpenter, marketing director for Charlie 1 Horse’s parent company, Hatco. “Girls’ breakaway and team roping just keeps growing. We love being part of it. The hats have become so fashionable outside the arena, with celebrities like Runaway June being fans, that it’s fun to see them worn in the arena, too.”

For more information, visit www.bfiweek.com.

Results from the 2019 Charlie 1 Horse Team Roping #9 Incentive:

Aggregate: 1. Keely Kirkman and Chelsey Bushnell, 29.46 seconds on three, $7,500; 2. Reba Gonzales and Maddee Doerr, 31.74, $3,000; 3. Brandy Joseph and Wendy Frazier, 31.84, $1,500; 4. Kati Rice and Danielle Lowman, 32.47, $900; 5. Cati Stanko and Lacy Bourdet, 35.94, $900.